Solved

Domain Controller doesn't show users in ADUC

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have two Server 2003 (Standard Edition, SP2) domain controllers -- call them S1 and S2 -- that have nearly identical setups: Both are DCs, DNS servers, DHCP controllers (with different scopes), WINS servers, and Global Catalogs.

Both servers pass all DCDIAG tests. Their DNS services show no unusual log errors and keep accurate host records. Their DHCP functions are working.

But server S2, in its Active Directory Users and Computers console, doesn't show any users; it shows only computers. It DOES show all organizational units, but no users (not builtin or custom) appear in those OUs.

I can create a NEW user in Server S2's ADUC -- and it replicates to server S1's ADUC -- but then the user disappears from server S2's ADUC. If I create a new user in the other DC -- server S1 -- it does NOT show up in server S2's ADUC.

In addition, if I go to Server S2's "Manage Your Server" interface and use the "Add or Remove a Role" wizard, there is no "Domain Controller (Active Directory)" in the list of current roles for the server.

I'm no expert, and I'm baffled. Thanks for any clues.
0
Comment
Question by:sfschool
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 75 total points
ID: 36600537
Odd that there are no errors in the logs or dcdiag.  Does repadmin /showrepl show any replication issues.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 425 total points
ID: 36600808
If you go to view menu in ADUC and enable the advanced view, does the accounts show?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfschool
ID: 36601135
OK, the problem was uncovered by abhijitwaikar's question, which prompted me to visit the danged View menu and check the "Filter Options." There, I found that the Users had been filtered OUT, showing only computers. I'm giving 75 points to mkline71 for being prompt and helping me realize there might be an unexpected approach. Thanks to both!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now