Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with Query

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If the field "SKU" does not exist in the "Nop_ProductVariant"  table
but exist in the "Query" table based on the "[Item ID]" field,
I want to set the "DisableBuyButton" field to 1.

UPDATE Nop_ProductVariant
SET DisableBuyButton = 1

SELECT [Item ID]
FROM [Query]

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36600641
please revisit the question...

you cant update a column on the nop table if the assocaited data doest exist...

do you want it inserted?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 36600751
I'm a little confused here myself now . . . Let me break it down :

I want to compare the 2 tables "Nop_ProductVariant"  and "Query".

If the "Nop_ProductVariant"  table has no match for the SKU field compared to the  [Item ID] field in the "Query" table,
I want to set DisableBuyButton = 1 in Nop table.
Something like this :
"Query" table  has [Item ID] field with a value "888-UHE"
"Nop_ProductVariant"  table's SKU field has no match for that value so I set  DisableBuyButton = 1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36600883
Something like this?

insert into Nop_ProductVariant
select [Item ID], 1
from   Query Q1
where not exists (select 1
                             from Nop_ProductVariant
                             where  [Item ID] = Q1.SKU)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600931
please execute query as below

update Nop_productVarient set  DisableBuyButton=1 where SKU not in(select ItemID from Query)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 36601060
yes ram, that was exactly what I was thinking of
but I always forget how to code sql when I haven't done it for a long time.
thanks
0