Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I access shared files in my windows 2003 file server  from Ipad

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to access the shared files (mainly word and execl) in my windows 2003 file server using my iPad. My file server and ipad in the same LAN nework. Is it possible to create and short cut in my Ipad for this shared drive in windows.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
anjos earned 400 total points
ID: 36600551
You'd have to use application on the ipad to achieve this. Such as FileBrowser; and there are plenty more...
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 36600624
This may help:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4094
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 36600718
FileBrowser is freedownload or licensed.?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36600726
Technically the iPad won't see the 2003 machine without an App to assist.  What you may want to do (if allowed by the network security weenies) is install Dropbox on your local network PC and map a Dropbox folder to whereever your shared docs are.  Then install Dropbox on the iPad and you'll be able to instantly access the docs from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anjos
ID: 36601272
It's not free but not expensive and you'll be hard pressed finding anything remotely similar that's free
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Meultje
Meultje earned 800 total points
ID: 36711514
You also could use a RDP client to set up a remote desktop session to a server or workstation.

I am using iRemoteDesktop ( http://itunes.apple.com/en/app/gratis-remote-desktop/id394062949?mt=8 ). The free version is limited to one system. With the payed version you can use (save) more RDP connections.

An other option is using one of the several filebrowsers. Some of it are free and some aks a small fee.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 36711959
Another idea along the lines of RDP is LogMeIn Ignition:
https://secure.logmein.com/products/ignition/iphone/

It's not free but 30 bucks is pretty reasonable. I use it on my Android smartphone and Android tablet, and it works very well. I'm guessing that the IPhone/iPad version, which came out first, also works well. I've been using the LogMeIn PC app for many years (FREE!) to help friends and family with their computers remotely and it has always worked well, too. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Meultje
Meultje earned 800 total points
ID: 36714093
I also use FileBrowser (http://www.stratospherix.com/products/filebrowser/) and Files Connect from Antecea (http://www.antecea.com/). I both purchased them throug the app store for a small fee.
0