Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is my Servers IP address?

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All,

Greetings. I need to know what my IP address is out on the internet. We have a router/network here, so when I do an ipconfig all I get is the typical 192.168.xx.xx which I understand is an INTERNAL address. Anyway, I'm having problems with my Exchange/domain and I need to know the actual address.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ejaramillo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36600549
go to www.ipchicken.com

that is the public IP address of your server.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 36600550
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 36600763
ejaramillo:

Quick follow up. The number it reports back is the same if I do it from my server, or if I do it from my client PC. Is that typical? Does that mean that the address is the address of the domain server (the server in question)? Just double-checking
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ejaramillo
ID: 36600811
That means that your firewall has no static nat for that server. That server cannot be accessed from outside your network with a public address. If it's an exchange server, it should report a public IP address when you go to www.ipchicken.com. Well, I guess it depends on your setup .. :)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 36600912
Thanks!
0