Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Software licences and products

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Sir,
                i have some doughts regarding Microsoft Software licences and products .
Actually i am planing to go with new Microsoft OS i.e windows SBSB 2011 64 bit , now when i compare prices of UAE and US , i find US prices cheper then U.A.E prices .
1) why we have price difefrence in U.A.E and US ?
2) if i buy OS in US and use it in U.A.E will it make any difference ?
3) can i purchase Microsoft OS online directly without going to vendors?

Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36659807
I asked the same question directly to MS and was informed that MS Stores are local... and can each set their own prices. I don't remember if you can order from a store in another country. But you're correct, the prices vary.

You should be able to purchase from non-MS vendors in any country and pay the shipping, the licences are valid. But if you are purchasing bulk licences, it may be cheaper to go with MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36692437
if i will purchase OS in US and get it registered by the name of one of my frnds US based company and will install and use in U.A.E .will it work ?
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 36710745
Your software must be registered on the computer it will be used on. It makes no difference WHERE it was purchased.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36892532
But lots of weldors have better price with hardware but it wil be OEM if you want SBS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36897516
Thanks
0