[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007: Crashes on CurrentProject.Connection after MS Project 2010 Install

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We have Office 2007 Installed and a sizable database with many VBA references to the CurrentProject.Connection method.

After installing an Office 2010 application such as Project or Visio, the Access 12.0 reference is replaced by the Access 14.0 reference.  At this point, our Access 2007 database crashes without an error code everytime the code reaches a CurrentProject.Connection command.

I have tried decompiling, recompiling, and compact and repair to no avail.  I am also afraid this will be a problem when we start updating individual clients to Access 2010.  Our database needs to be able to run in a mixed environment.  What needs to be done, and what is the easiest solution to implement?  Is there a different reference that is needed for the Access 14.0 library?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 36600715
Try closing the Office 2010 applications, then open your Access 2007 database. You should see Microsoft Office go through its configuration process, then your Access database will open. You should see that there is an Access 12.0 reference in the database.

I have multiple office versions running on my computer (from 97 through 2010). The key is to not mix office configurations at runtime. Once office goes through the Office 2007 configuration, only open Office 2007 documents. When you have to open an Office 2010 document, close all the 2007 documents first, then open the Office 2010 document and wait for the configuration process to complete. Then, only open Office 2010 documents until you need to open a doc from another Office version. etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 36600823
First, this problem occurs with all 2010 applications closed.  Second, what you are describing sounds more along the lines of running an installation repair every time you want to switch between versions of Office applications.

Regardless of any of that, we need the database to work no matter what version of office the client is running.  We will not likely have Access 2007 and Access 2010 installed on the same computer as you describe. It will be one or the other, and managing two different versions of the same database is not a solution either. Users having to wait for an application to configure/repair itself to open different versions of documents will not be acceptable either.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 37034510
i found this explanation and "solution" at http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-access/ms-office-stopping-ms-access/70662303-6177-4186-9b31-aa1db308bcec 

When you install Project 2010, it also installs and registers a newer version of the Access Database Engine (Ace 14.0). This causes a problem with Access 2007 because it needs to use Ace 12.0 in order to work correctly. When you look at your references within the Access database when the problem happens, does it have any references to 14.0 files? If so, the only method I have found to get this to work, if you are going to have different versions of Office application on the same machine, is to repair Access 2007 before you use it. Doing so should force it to reregister the proper 12.0 Office and Ace library files. This will then be fine until you launch Project again.  The unfortunate thing is that when you launch Project again, it most likely will reconfigure, which will then reregister the 14.0 files again, thus you will then have to repair Access before you use it again. DLL problems like this are one of the reasons why it is not recommended to install multiple versions of Office on the same machine. I hope that helps in providing you with an explanation of why you were seeing this behavior.

 Best Regards,
Nathan Ost
Microsoft Online Community Support
0