Solved

Excel File Opens then immediately closes

Posted on 2011-09-26
24
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user who I e-mail daily numbers to in Excel format.  I send him two files named:
MID - MIS - Service.xls
MID - MIS - Parts.xls

He USUALLY can open the Service.xls file, but when trying to open the Parts.xls file, the file opens, displays for a brief moment, then immediately closes.  I cannot understand this since they are generally copies of the same file with different numbers.  He is running Microsoft Office 2000 (9.0.3821 SR-1) on Microsoft Windows 2003 Server.  What are your thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mshaffner
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
Try disabling macros (Tools/Macros/Security) in the menu before opening.  There may be code that is forcing the closure.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
Also, hit Alt+F11 to get to the VB Editor, and run this in the Immediate window:

Application.EnableEvents = False
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
Hi, mshaffner,

Any possibility that there is an Auto_Open macro in Parts.xls which is closing the file?

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
Oops, crossing posts, please ignore my previous one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
The document contains no macros...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
However it is Shared and Protected (as is the other file).... The file is created with MS Excel 2003 (11.8341.8341).  I would assume backwards compatibility.  But you know what they say about assumptions...  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
mshaffner,

As a test, could you turn off Sharing and see if the user still has a problem? Again as a test, could you copy it (Shared and Protected) to the user's PC and see if that makes a difference?

Also, could you tell us some more about the spreadsheet - what size is it, is it just data (or does it include links, pivots, graphics, etc.)?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
I tried saving the file from the e-mail application to the user's desktop. I also tried renaming the file.  Still has the same problem.  The spreadsheet contains only data & formulas, no links, pivots, graphics, graphs, etc.  No external file referencing either.  The file size is about 498 KB (changes as daily numbers are added).  So it's not anything real fancy.  I'll post a blank copy of the document providing the above tests are not successful.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
Thanks, mshaffner, that's great information. Just to check, did you get a chance to try an unshared version?

Oh, "immediately closes" - the spreadsheet or Excel?

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Both... Sent the file & am waiting for a response from the user.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
mshaffner,

If Excel is simply "disappearing" (i.e. shutting down without any message) it's very likely a corrupt spreadsheet. I'd build a new Parts.xls - ideally with nothing from the original, but copy and paste values if that's not possible.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
If it is a corrupt spreadsheet, why would it work on all other computers?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
mshaffner,

Yep, particularly when you've multiple versions of Excel in the mix.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
Comment Utility
Ask the user to press and hold Ctrl and then double click the file to open it, as this would open office in save mode. Hopefully the file opens.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
The user tried opening the file in Safe Mode.  No difference in behavior.  He is going to try an uninstall/re-install, but I don't think it will do any good since he can open other spreadsheets just fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
Thanks, mshaffner. Did you get a chance to try a rebuilt Parts.xls? (And if that doesn't help, Services.xls.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
The "MID - MIS - Service.xls" file works fine.  I have not had the time yet to try and re-create the "MID - MIS - Parts.xls" file yet.  I'll let you know how it goes when I can get it done.  Meanwhile, any other suggestions would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
He USUALLY can open the Service.xls file - what error was he getting with Service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
No error that I'm aware of.  I think that he said on occasion that file behaved the same way, opening then closing.  But he hasn't had that issue in awhile.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
Do you constantly update the two files you send or are they recreated each time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
They are UPDATED each day.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
Thanks, mshaffner. I'll wait patiently until someone else sorts it out or you get a chance to do the rebuild.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
It's impossible to know why the original file only gave one computer problems, but building a new file has caused the problem to cease.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
Comment Utility
Glad it worked, mshaffner. Thanks!
0