Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Character Set and Sort Order

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts how would you go about finding out if these two  have been set up.


•      Character Set: 1252 Multilanguage
•      Sort Order: Accent-insensitive, case-insensitive

I am installing a new application and these need to be set up before I can move on.   Please help
0
Comment
Question by:algotube
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36601033
Please try:

Select
SERVERPROPERTY ('Collation') Collation,
SERVERPROPERTY ('SqlCharSetName') SqlCharSetName,
SERVERPROPERTY ('SqlSortOrderName') SqlSortOrderName
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1400 total points
ID: 36710529
Usualy the COLLATION name give you the brief description of what you need - for instance:

SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS means

Latin1 - is code page 1252 installed - see link : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa214408
CP1 specifies code page 1252
CI is Case Insensitive
AS is Accent Sensitive

Based on these you would need something like:  SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AI
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180175.aspx


0
 

Author Comment

by:algotube
ID: 36711722
wdosanjos;

    It give me the Collation type but no character set or sort order...........

Latin1_General_CI_AS      iso_1      bin_ascii_8
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36711816
Latin1_General_CI_AS  is the default collation for Windows U.S. English locale and is that what you see under SQL Server Properties??
Regardless of the difference it looks like you have Accent-Sensitive/Case-Insensitive and not the desired "Accent-insensitive, case-insensitive"


Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:algotube
ID: 36712018
Perfect thank you so much for your reply..........
0