Solved

lost my windows server password

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I lost my administrator password of my windows server .
is there any chance to retrive it or change it
kindlya dvice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36600786
If you have another admin account on the domain, you can login as that account, then reset the admin password.

Do you have another account handy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36600796
no
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
da3ve earned 500 total points
ID: 36600804
I've had great success resetting passwords on windows OS with Trinity Rescue Kit.

http://trinityhome.org
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36600938
Is this your domain administrator account or just a local user account?

If it is local then this tool works everytime

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36600996
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36672296
If you have no way of reseting the sa password than you will have to re-install SQL Server.  Just make sure to save your data files, you may need them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36897507
Thanks
0