Solved

Tier 2 SAN Storage Solution

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are currently with EMC (VMAX  and Clariion) and are looking for a Tier 2 storage solution that is both versatile (SAN/NAS/FC/SAS) and of course inexpensive.

We would like to use it for data that we do not need to back up. We would prefer that it be RAIDed and have redundant fans (and controllers if possible).

Plusses are the built in ability to Mirror or Dedupe to another similar device.

Budget is around $20K-25K with as many TB as possible.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:KalamazooIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
ID: 36707962
Logical choices would be EMC VNXe3100 or VNXe3300. A VNXe3100 will build out to about 110TB usable if you use 2TB NL-SAS drives and 4+2 RAID 6. Your budget should get you a pretty handy array.

Another system worth taking a look at is Isilon. The NL-series systems are outside your initial budget, but have the advantage of scaling to massive sizes and you'd be able to use them as an archive platform as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 250 total points
ID: 36708190
I would go with a iSCSI solution like OpenFiler.
There is a good discussion about that here

Regarding the hw, I would go with SuperMicro 24x or 36x hot-swap 3,5" chassis and fully load it with "Enterprise class" large SATA drives.
This can be achieved in a $15k budget ... so you could even try to get some SSD to allow an IOPS usage on it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:KalamazooIT
ID: 36951109
@Meyersd: I don't think that fits my budget.

@Bigschmuh: I have used OpenFIler before but we don't think we would like to go with a dual/separated hardware solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KalamazooIT
ID: 36951115
We are thinking of going QNAP
0