Solved

Shared Drive Access denied

Posted on 2011-09-26
18
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
PLEASE I NEED HELP.  Network is all good.  But I have a shared drive on one PC  A. There are 2 other pcs connected to this. These 3 are networked.  Suddenly one day When they tried to access the shared drive, it said password expired.  I changed the setting for password to never expire.  Now I can see the shared drive.  But when I tried to access the drive it says access denied.  It does not even give the option to ener user name and password.  PLEASE HELP ME GUYS.
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
You changed this password flag on the "server"?

From the other machines... Hit the Windows Key+R, and type....

\\servername

What happens?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:remmett70
remmett70 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Is this a domain or workgroup?

Sounds like a workgroup where you have duplicate user accounts on multiple computers and the accounts passwords are out of sync.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ganix
ganix earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If you are in a workgroup It seems to be a permission trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
Comment Utility
Answering remmett70:

What is the difference between domain and workgroup?

I thought It is a workgroup.  You may be right, how to fix this.  I spent so much time and I am exhausted.  Today I created a new user profile with a password on PC A.  I thought it will help me to login from other 2 pcs.  It did not help.

All these 3 pcs have windows 7. So I created homegroup also.  But homegroup does not show the shared Drive.  It only shows shared My documents, pictures and music

Answering ganix:
I gave permission to all

PLEASE HELP
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
Comment Utility
Answering John:

It says: Windows can not find server , etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
Comment Utility
I figured out the difference between domain and workgroup.  It is a workgroup.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ganix
ganix earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Well, I was assuming you are in a workgroup. When I said "permission trouble" I meant any trouble you could have when you are accessing the shared drive (or file or printer) with an unregistered user in PC A.
I understood you accessed that drive before. Have you tried to unshare and share it again?
You can map the drive from hte others PCs by right clicking on My Computer and selecting Map Network drive. You can choose there "connect with a different user name" and give the username and password you have registered in PC A. Don't forget choosing "Reconnect at logon" to have the drive mapped when you start windows.
I hope this was helpfull.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
Comment Utility
I unshared it and shared it again. It did not work.

Let us call the other 2 pcs , PC -B and PC-C.  Some how PC-B finds the Shared drive and accesses the files.   Why not PC-C.  It refuses to gain access.

They have a laptop(4th PC) connected to the shared drive.  Today all I did was create a new standard username on the PC-A. Since then the laptop is not able to access the shared drive.  This gest the same message access denied.  Why in the world that lost connection to shared drive.

PC-B stilll has access though.  How is that getting access?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
Comment Utility
We are talking about the PCs and the laptop are all running W7, aren't we?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
Comment Utility
All the 3 PCs are running windows 7.  laptop is running windows vista.  Laptop is not there usually. When this problem occured 7 days ago  this laptop was not there.  Today is the first time Laptop brought into the office.  This was able to connect to shared drive without any problem. After I created the new Username and password on the PC-A.  Laptop lost connectivity.  It also did not help to log into the pc form PC-C. So I deleted this user account.  It has something to do with these usernames.

PC-A has 2 administrative user accounts and one standard user account.  PC-B and PC-C are accessing PC-A using the standard user account password.  Hope this helps to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
Comment Utility
It's going to sound a little bit (or too much...) crazy, but do you have installed windows live ID Login Assistant" on those computers? If you do, try to uninstall it from the control panel.
In this forum had a problem like yours and it was the sollution:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/ar-SA/w7itpronetworking/thread/e022baa1-cffc-4f9f-85ec-31111384d9ce
I've remembered I had a similar (not the same) problem and kept the link in my bookmarks. I hope this could help you with you're issue too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
Comment Utility
IF the customer installed I don't know.  Do you mean on the PC-A serving as server?  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
Comment Utility
No, I meant the computers with the access problem, but you can try to uninstall it from PC A too (if it's actually installed).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
Comment Utility
I forgot to suggest you can use ccleaner to remove all your temporary files and clean the registry after uninstall.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
"But homegroup does not show the shared Drive"

Did you share it with the Homegroup? When you select a folder, you can select Share at the top of the toolbar, and select "Share with Homegroup-read only, or read/write..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
Comment Utility
Shared Drive(2nd Hard drive) does not have option to share with. It has only Advanced Sharing Option. Where as all the folders on C drive has the "Share with Home group option.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Check the problem child software firewall to ensure you have an exception to file and print sharing enabled. When you networked these computers together, you may have disabled the software firewall. When you download a new service pack or security update, the firewall can re-enable itself. This is why you need the exception.

Then, (error5: access denied) is a permissions problem. On all Windows computers you do have the ability to saved networked passwords and credentials. After changing the permissions, you may have cached/stored the old password that "expired". On the computer you are trying to access, delete the USER account that you are using to access the share on. OR use a locally stored account on that computer.

The difference between a domain and a workgroup is on a domain you have a centralized authentication server. This authentication server (called a domain controller), holds user and computer credentials for the accounts that are able to network together. When accessing a share, it will go into the domain controller's database (called Active Directory) and confirm the computer is a member of the domain, and the user is a member of the domain. Then, that user gets a certificate that is used to grant/deny access to domain resources (like file shares).

Since you don't have a domain controller, remember you are accessing the shares with LOCALLY STORED credentials. This means that on Computer A, you have a user called Sunny Bono. Well Sunny Bono is one user that can access the shares and you have to use this local user account when mapping to a share on Computer A to be granted access to the account while on computer B or Computer C. So, if you have a password is set to expire on Computer A and you change the credentials on Computer A for that user, you have to remap the drives, and delete any cached/stored passwords on Computers B and C.

If my memory is correct, those cached/saved passwords on a Win 7 computer are located at:
Control Pannel>>User Accounts>>Manage User Credentials

How to manipulate Credential manager:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/use-credential-manager-to-store-username-and-password-in-windows-7/

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
"Where as all the folders on C drive has the "Share with Home group option. "

Are you using the Libraries? I think (may be wrong) Try adding it to the Library....

Share files with someone
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Share-files-with-someone

This is what I was reffering to.....

As for the Sharing Wizard,m is it enabled or disabled on each machine?

http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-7/disable-the-sharing-wizard/ for example....
0