?
Solved

BlackBerry still has Security Policy after several Security Wipes

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a BlackBerry 9000 that has been decommissioned from our company. It has had several data wipes yet when its dowe wiping it asks to set a password. i go into options to turn it off and the option is locked. there is NO SIM card in the phone and when i go to security options i still see our custom security policy. we want to sell our old phones but all our phones are stuck with out policy. why is this? how can we remove this and make it default out of the box state?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mxrider_420
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 36601193
try this

http://forums.crackberry.com/f3/remove-i-t-policy-blackberry-569/


Procedure
Step 1 Ensure the Blackberry Desktop Manager is installed using Blackberry Internet Service, and not Blackberry Enterprise Server. If you are unsure, it would probably be a good idea to uninstall the Desktop Manager and start again.

If you don't have the CD that came with your Blackberry, the Software can be downloadedhere.

Step 2 Download the file policy.bin and save it in your Blackberry installation directory (C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry).
Step 3 Wipe your Blackberry, creating a backup if necessary. Select Options/Security/Wipe on the Device.

If this option is unavailable, you may have to install the latest software on your Blackberry. You need to Download and install the latest Desktop Manger Software, then the latest Handheld Software. Connect your device, open the Desktop Manager, select Application Loader, and follow the prompts.

Step 4 Close the Desktop Manager if it is open.
Step 5 From the Windows Start Menu select Run..., and at the prompt type regedit. In the tree on the left hand side, navigate to:

HKEY_Current_Users\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\PolicyManager

Right-Click the Policy Manager Folder and select New/String Value. Name the value Path. Now, Double-Click the Path Subkey and set Value Data to:

C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\policy.bin
Step 6 Open the Desktop Manager.
Step 7 Connect the Device.

Verification
Once complete, the Options/Security screen on your Blackberry should not contain references to an IT Policy, you should now be able to change all settings (including password prompts), and install Third Party Applications.

I've used this on my 8700g, & my 8100 Pearl, and it works!
***use as is, and am not responsible for data loss, or BlackBerry / PC corruption! Also, you could get dismissed for doing this!

FYI - Removing the I.T. Policy is really more for people that have bought a BlackBerry on eBay or something, and it came with an I.T. Policy and thus they can't install anything...***
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 36602252
ill let you know how this works. isn't there an easier way if we have 100 phones?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708392
Hi,

You can use the loader.exe /resettofactoryswitch - once the device has wiped and is prompting for password, use this before creating a password.

loader.exe is part of BlackBerry Manager so you'd need to install that and then run C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader\loader.exe /resettofactory

Alternatively, set the Remote Wipe Reset to factory defaults  policy item in the Security group for your IT Policy:

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/4222/Remote_Wipe_Reset_to_Factory_Defaults_250402_11.jsp

Regards,


RobMobility.

0