Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to make win xp cd with additional criver

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
do you know how?
i want to include some sata driver
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 668 total points
ID: 36600951
Your best bet would be to use nLite.
http://www.nliteos.com/
http://www.nliteos.com/guides.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 668 total points
ID: 36600954
You can use nLite to create an XP pro SP3 slip cd and add drivers through that.  Pretty self explanatory.  You'll need your XP CD, copy of SP3 and of course the SATA drivers..
nLite can be downloaded free at:
http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 664 total points
ID: 36600961
0