Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection / Offline Files GPO

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am creating an GPO where certain folders are redirected to a folder on a server and was wondering if this policy and it's settings are valid:
new gpo -> Computer Configuration -> Policies -> Administrative Templates -> Network -> Offline Files -> Administratively assigned offline files: Enabled.
FIles and Folders: Show... \\Servername\Users\%USERNAME%

I have a shared folder named Users and inside of this folder every Authenticated User who logs into the Domain has various folders redirected into the Users folder/Username folder (I.E \\Servername\Users\jdoe\Documents

Is  "\\Servername\Users\%USERNAME%" a valid setting or do i need to itemize every single person who logs in individually into this policy?

IE:
\\Servername\Users\jdoe\
\\Servername\Users\rschleply
\\Servername\Users\alincoln
etc

0
Comment
Question by:Fureio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 600 total points
ID: 36600989
See the part : Setting up Folder Redirections using Group Policy

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/

Please tell if you need further clarification?

A
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 36600995
YES, that's the correct setting:  "\\Servername\Users\%USERNAME%"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 600 total points
ID: 36601097
To answer your questions in nutshell:
1) Yes this setting is valid.
2) \\Servername\Users\%USERNAME% is OK.

However, I would suggest please read below mentioned link for Offline files:

http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=24127

It's a good insight & you can make more sense out of it as you have not mentioned your environment.

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fureio
ID: 36716122
Ackles, Thanks for the elaborate answer and references. The domain environment is mentioned in the zones the question was posted in. I'll be sure to outline my environment in future questions.
0