Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Teamsite missing

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of our teamsite missing..How do I track it down/

I don't see that in recycle bin. I even did query in SQl server database and don't see a trace of it.

Any idea how to track it down?
Help!
0
Comment
Question by:vrao19
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601015
It sounds like your site was deleted.  Site or web deletes do not go into the recycle bin.  If a site is deleted, it is gone for good and you would have to rely on your backups to bring it back.

You might want to consider checking out the Site Recycle Bin feature part of the SharePoint Governance stuff located on CodePlex (http://governance.codeplex.com/).  This will capture any site deletes if someone deletes them so they can be recovered.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vrao19
ID: 36601130
CodePlex site recycle bin is after I restore it back from my backups right?

or will it tell me which ones got deleted and when?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 36601562
Unless you have a backup of your current environment, that team site is most likely gone.  Site Recycle Bin is more for a go forward basis.  If a site is deleted, you can use it to recover it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrao19
ID: 36601791
I do have backup and it's going to be nightmare to recover it But I guess no chioce.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36602513
Moving forward, SharePoint 2010 SP1 introduced a built-in Site Recycle Bin:

SharePoint 2010 SP1 - Recovering Deleted Sites and Site Collections
https://www.nothingbutsharepoint.com/sites/itpro/Pages/SharePoint-2010-SP1-Recovering-Deleted-Sites-and-Site-Collections.aspx
0