[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Network Assistant - Save running config

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
Hi Ladies and Gents. I have a network with 10-11 Cisco switches. Using the CNA I was able to map and connect to all of the switches. They all show up in the diagram. There is an option for "Save Configuration". Once I open that option there is a choice for "All Switches". I select this and save the configs. It seems to work correctly. However, It doesn't seem to actually save the file anywhere on my computer. I've looked and found the folders where the software states the files should be saved. What am I doing wrong. What I need to end up with is a file that contains all of the switch configs. I'm hoping that this file is a text file. Is there something wrong with my config? There are no errors or events to suggest that the process is not completing. Yet, no file. Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tunes4life
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 500 total points
ID: 36601321
I don't use CNA but from what I see, I suspect the "save" means save it to the local device.  I don't know if there's a mechanism in CNA to archive configs off-box, but if there's a CLI interface and you have a TFTP (or FTP) server you can do:

copy run tftp

The switch will prompt you for the IP address of the TFTP server and the name of the file you want to save.  You can also do the same thing with "copy run ftp".

If CNA doesn't have that capability, then you would have to either log into each switch individually and execute that command, or use some kind of a larger-scale device management application such as Cisco Works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tunes4life
ID: 36601413
You are correct sir. A little more investigating and I found out that the save configuration basically just saves the running config on each switch. Bummer. That would have mad my job a lot easier. I'm aware of the TFTP functionality. I guess I'll have to go that route. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 38926137
You can go to 'Maintenance', then 'Configuration Archive'.  This gives you an option to backup the configurations for 'All Devices' at once to a local PC or network location.  The problem is that is saves the configs in *.jar format, not text.
0