[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - The attempt to connect to http://server/powershell using "Kerberos" autentication failed

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We upgraded to SP1, rollups for SP1, and applied all windows updates about 10 days ago.  MAJOR mistake.  Everything is running even slower than it did before, but that's a story for another day.  Both my backups and attempts to connect to EMC fail.  Again, backups for another day.  I need to get EMC working ASAP.  I've tried the winrm quick config both on the CAS and Mailbox servers but it still doesn't work.  Here is the error I'm getting now.

The attempt to connect to server/powershell using "kerberos" authentication failed.  processing data from remote server failed with the following error message: the winrm client cannot complete the operation with the time specified.  check if the machine name is valid and is reachable over the network and firewall exception for winrm service is enabled..
0
Comment
Question by:BrianRB
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 36600946
oh, i cannot connect to it locally or remotely
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36601248
check to make sure time is within 5 minutes of AD server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 36601307
the time is correct :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36601650
are there any clues in the the event log? Specifically the security log?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 36601673
i checked and nothing really stood out.  there's too much in the security logs to find anything meaningful.  anything specific i should be looking for?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 36659553
Did you check IIS?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 36709609
check it for what?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711294
Check maybe:

authentication settings on the "powershell" virtual directory

see if the MSExchangePowerShellAppPool exists (hopefully the update didn't hose this) and is selected for this virtual directory

check the "physical path" and make sure it is correct
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 36711617
yeah i did that before i ever put out the post :(
0