?
Solved

ibm lotus domino 8.5 how to tune

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i have a ibm lotus domino server 8.5 running on windows server 2008r2 (32-bit).
users sometimes complain about performance.
what could i do to improve performance of this domino server ?
any tricks from experiences domino server administrators ?

i already use DAOS and i already defragment with raxco perfectdisk.
0
Comment
Question by:Lieven Embrechts
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 500 total points
ID: 36602148
first I would recommend logging performance in windows so you can look back when users report issues to see where the problem lies.

Pay attention to CPU and memory but especially Disk Queue Length and Disk IO

Generally Domino is Disk IO heavy opening databases and indexing and any change to increase this area shows a benefit. Your using DAOS which is good and you can set this to be on a differnt disk if you have multiple controllers.
Look at database document compression to further reduce IO.
Network load can be reduced by enabling compression in the port.

But really the logs should show what is the bottle neck in your system. Also try to get opinion if issue is when opening, reading documents, saving, seraching etc as these can point to particular system or server resources.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36707859
Also application architecture is important.  You can bring a beast of a machine to it's knees if you design wrong.  That is no fault of Domino, yiou can do that trick on any platform.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:anoopsudheer
anoopsudheer earned 500 total points
ID: 36707992
Can you try using the Domino Configuration Tuner(DCT),which will identify the configuration issues in your Domino Environment.This can be run from your Local Notes Client with an Admin ID.

Download Link to the DCT tool:
https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24019358
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jag_rip
jag_rip earned 500 total points
ID: 36708293
Things I would check:
- Have you enabled Port Compression on both the Server and the connecting clients? This uses a little more cpu but lowers networktraffic up to 30%
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_ENABLING_NETWORK_COMPRESSION_ON_A_SERVER_PORT_STEPS.html

- Is Antivirus On-Access-Scanning Domino\Data Directory? If so, exclude it, because .nsf files change constantly from a Windows-side of View, therefore the AV scans and re-scans and re-scans....
https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21417504

- Is Domino-Data on the same Disk as the OS with Pagefile etc.? As said in a post above, Domino is very IO-intense, so try to avoid everything else on that disk (or same Raid-array)
- Check with those Users that complain and enable Client Clock on the Notes Client for research, this measures if the client is constantly waiting on the server:  https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21239553
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 36709050
Some topics:
- Reduce mail database size.
- Multiple mail.box files.
- Are there any FTsearches without FT-index?
- Date or time-dependent views.
- Agents consuming resources (see AMGR CPU utilisation)

The rest:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/Domino_Server_performance_troubleshooting_best_practices
0