Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I sent an email to my email address which for example is cab@abc.com. Once someone sends me the email I recieve the email but also a undeliverable error email. The sender never gets the error it is just me.

So the issue is why when someone sends an email to cab@abc.com i also get the error which states delivery has failed to these recipients or groups. The email in that error does not exsits. The email is cb@abc.com

This is the error email

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

IMCEAEX-_o=First+20Organization_ou=Exchange+20Administrative+20Group+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_cn=Recipients_cn=CB@abc.com
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.


Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: 1234-VS3.abc.com

IMCEAEX-_o=First+20Organization_ou=Exchange+20Administrative+20Group+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_cn=Recipients_cn=CB@abc.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from 1234-VS3.abc.com ([fe80::8818:8e72:ebe0:ca46%13])
 by 1234-VS3.abc.com ([fe80::8818:8e72:ebe0:ca46%13]) with mapi;
 Mon, 26 Sep 2011 12:00:51 -0400
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Jonh Adams <JAdams@abc.com>
To: "Carlos Bonilla" <CAB@abc.com>
Subject:
Thread-Index: Acx8ZXWf2vqIMQWgRHiSRBSGt0VWlAAAAENf
References: <2D77D22437BFCD49A82018D20B815F2B554BFE26@1234-VS3.abc.com>
In-Reply-To: <2D77D22437BFCD49A82018D20B815F2B554BFE26@1234-VS3.abc.com>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-Loop: CAB@abc.com
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: 0c3850ba-26c2-49f5-aefa-e6c82860ecf5
MIME-Version: 1.0
Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2011 12:00:51 -0400
Message-ID: <e37af776e1e24add8be2c39928972050@1234-VS3.abc.com>
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601346
sounds like you either have a rule setup in outlook to forward all a mails to cb@abc.com or there is rule setup on the exchange server to forward all mails and allow delivery to local recipient,

check your rules in outlook and check your account in exchange.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36601422
As mustang83 says.
Check you're webmail if available to find out if the forward rule is you're local Outlook setup or in the settings of you're Exchange account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 36814636
You were correct. OWA had a rule placed for the wrong email. Once removed I ran some tests and the errors were gone.
0