Solved

DVD Drive says "Insert a Disc" when any type of disc is inserted

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have a Windows 7 Ultimate Computer. Recently am facing some issues with my DVD Drive.
It is not reading any discs.
I opened the CPU and checked the power and data cables' connectivity to mother board and all works fine.
I tried ejecting the DVD drive from My Computer and that too works fine.
Whenever i insert a dvd or a cd the green light on the drive blinks for sometime and stays off.
I tried to uninstall and reinstall the drivers from the device manager and there is no use.
I tried deleting the upper and lower filters and there is no use also.

Please tell me if there are any other things that i can do??
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
ID: 36601068
try booting off of a bootable cd, if that fails you have a bad drive
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36601167
The only test that you can do is disconnecting the drive and connecting it to another PC. See if it works there.

Is it a SATA drive or IDE drive? (it's data cable and port is big or small?)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36601186
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36601386
try the Microsoft fix me page for DVD cd drives.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 36707796
Ok let me try and get back to you again.. thank you very much for the options
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36707995
it looks like a bad drive to me, or a bad cable (swap them to test)
test this drive on another PC, or test with a known good on this PC
if it boots from a bootable cd - that means it can read a cd
here is one  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0