[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Computers in a remote office join the home office  domain through a Site-To-Site IPes vPN tunnel?

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just configure S2S VPNs from three remote offices to the Home Office using Cisco ASA 5505's. I have tested the VPNs and I can access files on the home network by using the UNC path from a PC in the remote office. The computers and servers are all Microsoft.

My question is, can the computers in the remote offices be joined directly to the home office network and if so how do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:MJcouture
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 1500 total points
ID: 36601107
To join a Windows XP computer to a domain, I believe you go to System Properties / Computer Name and start there.  There should be a button to join a workgroup or a domain.  But I'm not a Windows person, so it may be different in Windows 7, etc.

But in answer to your question, yes, computers should be able to join a domain over an IPSec tunnel.  The tunnel encrypts all traffic between two subnets.  Presumably one subnet is the remote office and the other is the main office where the controller is located.  As long as you're encrypting traffic between those two subnets, it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MJcouture
ID: 36601144
I tried to Join the windows domain in the system properties but it does not work. I am sure I am missing something I am just no sure what. When I try, it tells me that the an active directory domain controller for the domain listed can not be contacted.

A dns issue?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 36601223
Hi

I'd focus on DNS , from a remote office . Can you ping active directory DNS name ? e.g Company.local ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MJcouture
ID: 36601224
Figured it out!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 36601234
Make sure your remote PCs can ping your domain name . if that is successful , my next question is about your access lists . do you allow all protocols across your VPN tunnels ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MJcouture
ID: 36601255
It looks like my whole post did not go through. It was a DNS issue.
0