Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery if / else condition not working properly

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am unable to wrap my head around this, because from what i can tell, this should be working... It is possible that my syntax is incorrect, but the same syntax is working properly on other areas of the page that call this same js function:

            $(":submit[value='add']").click(function (e) {
                e.preventDefault();
                var $r = $(this).closest("td").prev("td").find("span").text();
                var $h = $(this).closest("tr").find("input:hidden:eq(0)").val();
                var $t = $(this).closest("td").next("td").find(":text");

                if ($r <= $h) {
                    $t.val($r);
                    $(this).closest("tr").prevAll("tr[class^='headerrow']:first").find("td").css("background-color", "#F5F500");
                    $(this).closest("tr").prevAll("tr[class^='headerrow']:first").find("td").css("color", "#333");
                }
                if ($r > $h) {
                    $t.val($h);
                    $(this).closest("tr").prevAll("tr[class^='headerrow']:first").find("td").css("background-color", "#555");
                    $(this).closest("tr").prevAll("tr[class^='headerrow']:first").find("td").css("color", "#CCC");
                }

            })

Open in new window


What gives?
is my syntax incorrect?

[see the screen shot below]

 screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:jsvb1977
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 36601111
what if you try changing it to:

if ($r.val() <= $h.val() ) {
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jagssidurala earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601119
Its doing string comparison.

If we consider strings 112 is less than 13........

so you have to use parseInt method

if (parseInt($r) <= parseInt($h))
{


}
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36601126
try to use parseInt

if (parseInt($r) <= parseInt($h)) {
0