?
Solved

Can't Map Network Drive

Posted on 2011-09-26
11
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user with several mapped network drives that work correctly. I am trying to map another drive and I can't get it to work no matter what I've tried. The weirdest part is she had this drive mapped for a long time and it worked fine. It just started prompting for her to logon every time and then doesn't let her. So I disconnected from the network share and tried to re-create it and it just doesn't work.

I can ping the server by name and by IP successfully. She has full permissions on the folder to which I'm trying to map. Every time I try, it pops up the logon screen, which she completes correctly, but it automatically goes right back to the logon screen as if her password was incorrect. I've tried with and without the domain name in the logon user name field. I have even reset her password in AD and had her log off and back on again, with the same results.

I'm completely stumped on this one.
0
Comment
Question by:Carla Romere
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 36601136
have you tried using the ip address for the mapping

eg. 192.168.111.1\users

also in my setup the login is usually

mydomain\myusername

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 36601161
Can she connect to other shares on that server?

Can she connect just to the server itself   \\servername at run

Does the server show anything in the security log.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JWong007
ID: 36601181
Does her share security match her NTFS security?

There are times when the share security is set, but the NTFS security is set differently.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36601209
NxJNY - yes, I've tried both ways, domain name/ip address, with and without domain.
remmett70 - There are no other shares on that server. It's only one folder per user. It is our ERP server and she can connect via the ERP application itself with no problems.
JWong007 - I have no idea. I am a database admin and this just got thrown in my lap because I'm also the ERP administrator. If you can tell me how to check that, I can do it as I am a domain admin.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 36601263
What happens when you just connect to the server under her account from Run >  \\servername >enter
It should display the shares available from the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36601292
It shows the main shares, but the folder to which I'm mapping is not under one of these shares. It's drilled down from the root of the D drive and here is the path I'm using: \\sdwinerp01\d$\ross\users\mbaer and the folder mbaer she has full permissions on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 36601320
check the d$ share.  If she doesn't have access there, she won't be able to get further.

I would recommend changing the share point.  Using the administrative share of drive isn't a good practice.  I would create a new folder and move all the folders into that instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36601347
I can't move the user folders because they have to be where they are in order for the ERP program to see them. This works for all other users who need it and it used to work for her. I just don't know why it quit working and therefore, I don't know how to fix it. None of the users have access to the root of the D drive - only for their own user folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 36601380
have to step through the connection.  She can get to the server, now go next step and connect to the d$ share.  Again at the run window > \\servername\d$

If she can access there, move to the next folder step by step through the entire path until you find where the connection is being blocked.

Even if the files need to stay, I would create a new share at the Root of D specific for these connections and not use the D$
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JWong007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601402
Hers2keep -
On the server's directory that you want to the user to access, you need to go the the properties of the folder and look at the security tab and the share tab.  You will need to make sure that the security tab permissions are set correctly and not inheriting any permission limitations.  You will need to also go the the share tab and make sure that the user has full access to the folder as well.  If either of these tabs deny the user access, access will be denied.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36601426
That was exactly the boost I needed. The share is set up as mbaer$ and when I mapped to \\sdwinerp01\mbaer$ instead of drilling down the folder it worked perfectly. I learn something new every day - thank you!!!
0