Solved

Sharepoint 2010 permissions not working

Posted on 2011-09-26
11
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My manager decided today he wants to be a farm admin on the Sharepoit 2010 because he wants to look at everyones permissions.  So I made him a farm admin.  He has all of the permissions I have.  But he still is denied when he tries to check the membership and permissions of the site.  I don't know what to do.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jtennyson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36601469
Hello,

As a farm admin he does not necessarily have the permissions required to see group members. Some groups may be set up so that just the group members can view group members.

group settings
To override that you need to make him a site collection admin.

In each site collection go to the site settings and add his name to the Site collection administrators.

 site settings
After that, he will be able to see members of all groups.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 36601580
I'm not getting the option for Site Collection Administrators
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36601594
As I wrote above:

>> In each site collection go to the site settings

Where are you looking? You need to go to the root site collection and open the site settings. If you don't see that option, you're on a site, not a site collection.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36601632
If you are in a site, you should see this (but only if you are a site collection admin yourself):


27-09-2011-8-51-27-a.m..png
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 36602041
He only needs Farm Admin if he is going to be doing configuration work on the SharePoint Farm.

My recommendation would be to take him out of the Farm Admin group, and create a User Policy at the Web Application level, and grant him Full Access:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff608071.aspx

This will essentially give him "Owner" rights on every site within the web application. He should be able to see security rights then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 36602461
I will try that in the morning
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36818631
How did it go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 36892752
I'm sorry.  Things have been crazy.  I will have an answer on Monday.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36892823
No problem! Just wanted to check in. Have a good weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 36905187
One more day
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 36918519
Thank you very much.
0