Solved

Kyocera FS-C8500DN

Posted on 2011-09-26
10
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know how to do a manual re-set of a  Kyocera FS-C8500DN copy printer?
I replaced the fuser but I do not know how to reset the printer and remove the message below.

Machine Failure
Call Service
6040:00266637
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36715577
Trying to find a good technical contact at Kyocera as this is the only way to find out unless we can get the service manual. Some places may sell it but never used them.

It may be next week - have you tried calling their helpdesk...?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
ID: 37008681
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37008660
too late
0
 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37008664
too late
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37008674
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37008682
too late
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37008686
ok
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37009274
all fine, didn't get back on this thread, only the other one.
0