?
Solved

WiFi Networking

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a building wide wireless network.  We have many computers that need to switch from eternet to the wireless connection.  Afer manually installing the wireless connection, and it is connected, we cannot get the Novell Client to see the tree and login.  If we log in using workstation, we see the wireless connection and we can go to the internet.  Still we need to be able to log into the network via the Novell client.  What is holding it back?  We uninstall the dell utility program, roll back the wifi card driver, and other little things, and sometimes it works and sometimea it doesn't.  I would like it to work all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:lizzytish
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 36708186
When the novell client cannot find a tree or server this is usually because of an SLP issue. Have you configured a SLP Directory agent, and have you configured DHCP to offer SLP info to the workstation?

When the Novell client sends a broadcast out for the treeinfo, your wireless router will probably not forward that to the server, and the server probably isn't on wireless...

The following articles gives some good info about configuring SLP

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/18006.html
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708956
You should be able to confirm how far the client is getting with a packet capture of the wireless adapter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lizzytish
ID: 36950901
Resolved satisfactorily
0