Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set my system to ksh

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I installed RHEL 5.6 on my system.  It is strange, it uses bash as a default do not quite understan why

However, how do I set my system to ksh, permanently ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 36601311
Hi,

for future users:

useradd -D -s /usr/bin/ksh

For existing users:

usermod -s /usr/bin/ksh userid

wmp
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 36601338
usermod -s /usr/bin/ksh username
This will modify the user's (reflected as username) from what it is to /usr/bin/ksh

useradd -D -s /usr/bin/ksh
To alter the default shell for future users.

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36601345
Explanation:

The first command will modify the file /etc/default/useradd to set ksh as the default for newly created users.

The second command will modify /etc/passwd to set the shell for existing users.

useradd -D will display existing defaults.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 664 total points
ID: 36601420
chsh /usr/bin/ksh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 36601671
bash is the default on pretty much all Linux systems as most Linux distros don't include ksh in their default install.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 36601675
Also, bash and ksh are 99% compatible, so there's really not a huge difference between the two unless you are using some very, very advanced/obscure features of ksh.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36601787
There's nothing obscure in ksh.

Perhaps Greensburo just doesn't like this old pipe/subshell problem (Remember? Reassigning variables using a pipe and e.g read?)

If his bash is <  4.2 not even the "shopt -s lastpipe" workaround is available.
0