Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compatibility problem with IE 7

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a website that I have a spacing problem with the logo. The problem doesn't occur unless I am viewing it in IE7. All other version fo IE are fine. What can I do to fix this.

P.S. I do understand that upgrading would fix the problem but considering some users still use IE7 i need it to work in it as well.
0
Comment
Question by:thebradnetwork
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 36601283
The site link is a follows: http://www.opelikaschools.org/carver
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36601694
It seams that heitht for some reason doesn't work
#header {
    height: 200px;
    position: relative;
    width: 940px;
}

http://www.positioniseverything.net/articles/ie7-dehacker.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 36601800
I don't have access to IE7 so can't see the problem but there are a couple of problems visible off the bat

1. the #load style specifies a height of 121px when the logo height is actually 202px
2. The logo is enclosed in <p></p> tags - which have different margin values on different browsers

So remove the <p> tags - replace them with divs if you need a block container
Then fix your style to make the logo box fit the height of the logo
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709230
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/carver/templates/awesomeness/css/content-narrow.css" /> is in the body, not the head. This might not be causing your problem, but I've seen stranger things happen.

IE7 is horribly non-compliant with standards. Trying to wrap your head around why things are different in IE6 and 7 is like trying to make sense of crazy.

There are two quick and easy fixes. You could use the # hack to target IE7. Here's an example:

#somediv{
     margin:0; /*targets all browsers*/
     #margin:5px /*Would override for IE7*/
}

For more on css hacks -

Some people will argue that this is not clean markup. The more "acceptable" method is to link a separate stylesheet for IE7 with a conditional comment.

http://www.quirksmode.org/css/condcom.html 

My take is - unless you have a bunch of rules that you need to override, a conditional stylesheet is overkill and more cumbersome to maintain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 36709254
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 36710136
Four words...I hate Internet Explorer. I put an if statment in there and it worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 36710496
I say that no less than ten times a day. I'm glad you got it sorted.
0