Solved

Additional Mailbox and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-26
15
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I have Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2010.

User 1 uses outlook to access his Exchange account.
He has also an additional mailbox of User 2.

-When he creates a new message he hasn’t the option to send the message using User’s 2 account.

-In case User 1 sends a message using User’s 2 account, sent message should be “moved” under User’s 2 sent folder

What settings do I need to change in order to make it work as per above scenario?

(Please note that under User 2 I have added Send As Permission and Full Access Permission for User 1)
0
Comment
Question by:mamelas
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36601312
Upgrade to Outllok 2010 and use proper Shared Mailboxes in exchange 2010 :D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ejaramillo
ID: 36601335
If you go into your Exchange Management Console - Recipient Configuration - Mailbox .. If you right click on the User2 and click on "Manage Send as Permissions", is User1 listed in there?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ejaramillo
ID: 36601341
Nevermind.. I just read your entire post .. :)

Sorry
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 350 total points
ID: 36601917
Add the delegateSentItemStyle reg key:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972148
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 150 total points
ID: 36646857
The below post shows for Outlook 2007. It may also apply for 2010

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/07/15/shared-mailbox-added-in-outlook-profile-but-where-will-sent-item-be-saved/

OR

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317865   (** Replace manager with User2 mailbox in the post)
This may not require the registry edit.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36707652
Does nobody read the question anymore?

OUTLOOK 2003
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 350 total points
ID: 36707661
DelegateSentItemStyle works in outlook 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 36707769
Ok experts I will test the trick with Sent items folder and I will revert.

Any idea how to send a message from Shared Mailbox (User 2)?

As far as I remember Send Button should have an Arrow with a
drop down menu with primary and shared address
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 350 total points
ID: 36712251
Err no, add the "From" button to the new message and select the shared NBC to send from
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mamelas
mamelas earned 0 total points
ID: 36904580

Dear Experts

In order to send messages as User 2 I had to add the User 1 under User’s 2 Delivery Option in the field “Send On Behalf of”.

In order to send as User 2 I have enabled the "From" button.

I also used the registry edit in order to move automatically sent messages from User 2 under sent folder of User 2

Last but not least it works for Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2007.

Thanks for your support,
mamelas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 36935214
I should also enable Send On Behalf option...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 36905468
Thanks for the points. You could of also given user1 "Send As" rights on user2's mailbox with a simple right click on user2's mailbox in the EMC.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 36905499
I just Reread the question and you already added send as, so you should not have to add send on behalf also. Send as overrides send on behalf anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 36908567
@MegaNuk3

Thank you for the info regarding Send On Behalf option
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 36920302
No problem.
0