Solved

Win7Pro "Windows detected a hard disk problem"

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
New to Win7Pro.  I just got a "windows detected a hard disk problem" message.  I clciked show details and it says the following hard disk is reporting failure and it lists my E drive, which is a second drive I put in to keep files on.  It is basically a new drive and it doesn't get used much.  I don't think it is failing, but how can I verify?  
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_-W-_ earned 250 total points
ID: 36601319
1. Test with http://hddscan.com/
2. Use GParted to clone your hard drive onto another hard drive.
3. Run a backup using windows 7 backup.
4. Use Everest to check the heat levels on your computer.
5. Check the error log (right click computer -> manage) under the hardware log for hard drive errors.
6. If everything turns out fine, I would check for spyware / malware..
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36601352
Use the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility, you'll find that on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Also new disks that aren't often used can get problems, yours sounds like a SMART error which is a function of HD's to check their integrity, and which can show up before the disk actually breaks down. If such a SMART message shows up you should make sure you have a good backup and get ready to replace the disk. Also, if it is a new disk you might still have warranty on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36601515
Ok, I feel like a flippin retart.  I tried hddscan, but it only see's my C drive.  I can't figure out how to get it to see the E drive. E isn't in the drop down menu.

I also went tothe ultimatebootcd site. I cannot seem to figure out where the download link is for UBCD.  Every download link seems to be some other freeware, not UBCD.  

Sorry for the need for more input. Can you help me figure out what I am not getting?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36601556
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36601723
If you click on the download link of the UBCD, you get a list of mirrors which host the CD. Those with the green status should be available. Just select one of those mirrors, like securityworks.net, and then click on the Download and the download should start.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36601745
According to the pdf's you posted, it is a smart error that has happened. That means the disk is about to fail and you should start taking measures to replace it.
0