Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

calculating time values in query

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have attached sample db.
open database- the query [qryRoundTo8]-is a create table query- it creates [tblMain]-
it queries tbl1M- and if the ClockIn field is 8:05 or less- it changes it to 8:00

I want to change it so - if it is 7:45 am to 7:59 am- it also changes to 8:00 ( both conditions cause it to change to 8:00 am
I also want to change ClockOut Field to go back to 4:30 pm - if it is between 4:31 pm to 4:45 pm.

thank you
TestA.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36601904
Are you tring to round the times to the nearest quarter hour?  If so, what are the rules for the other three?  In fact after reading your question again, I really have no idea what you are asking.  Please try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 36602135
between 7:45 am and 8:05 am - I want time display 8:00 am
for ClockIN

between 4:30 pm and 4:45 pm- i want time to display 4:30 pm for TimeOut

thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36602284
And what about the 8:07 arrival and the 4:47 departure?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:almander
ID: 36602287
This formula should work, just replace with the date fields for the other values.

In: DateAdd("n",Round(DateDiff("n",DateValue([MaxOfIn]),[MaxOfIn])/60,0.5)*60,DateValue([MaxOfIn]))
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 36602574
8:07 arrival should be 8:07
and 4:47 should be 4:47
only thing changes when it is between 7:45 and 8:05   / and 4:30 and 4:45

almander:
I plugged in your code for clock in- thought it was working - but when I used 7:44 it still displayed 8:00 and when I used 8:06 - it still went back to 8 -
maybe i am not doing correctly
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Vasilevsky
Michael Vasilevsky earned 600 total points
ID: 36634368
You could use multiple queries or one custom function like:

Function UpdateTime(dTime As Date) As Date

        If TimeValue(dTime) > #7:45:00 AM# And TimeValue(dTime) <= #8:05:00 AM# Then
            UpdateTime = #8:00:00 AM#
        Else
       
            If TimeValue(dTime) > #4:31:00 PM# And TimeValue(dTime) <= #4:45:00 PM# Then
                UpdateTime = #4:30:00 PM#
               
            Else
                UpdateTime = TimeValue(dTime)
            End If
        End If

End Function

See copy of query in the attached.
TestA.accdb
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1400 total points
ID: 36650767
This seems to be working:


SELECT fdate, 
    fname, 
    fcode, 
    IIf(TimeValue([MaxOfIn]) >= #7:45:00# And TimeValue([MaxOfIn]) <= #8:05:00#, DateValue([MaxOfIn]) + #8:00:00#, [MaxOfIn]) AS ClockIn, 
    MaxOfLunch AS Lunchtime, 
    MaxOfRLunch AS Returned, 
    IIf(TimeValue([MaxOfOut]) > #16:30:00# And TimeValue([MaxOfOut]) <= #16:45:00#, DateValue([MaxOfOut]) + #16:30:00#, [MaxOfOut]) AS ClockOut, 
    Below 
INTO tblMain
FROM tbl1M;

Open in new window

0