[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security Issue

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a company where a lot of people are complaining that credit card information is getting stolen.  There is wireless all over the place and there is a point of sale system also.  People come on wirelessly and probably place orders from websites.  I am not looking for a definite solution... Just possibilities.  I can talk more about the environment if there are any questions.
0
Comment
Question by:mattpayne59
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_-W-_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601457
This is why I NEVER use public wifi. I only tether.
1. Check if you have WPA2/PSK or whatever the toughest encryption you have..
2. Sonicwall and Cisco both have an option to not allow each wireless member to communicate between each other or to LAN network
3. Consider mac address filtering, if private network
4. Consider hidden SSID, if private network
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:remmett70
remmett70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601500
Company network and wireless, needs to be separated from any guest wireless provided.

Even for small companies.  Many wireless routers today have built in function for secure company wireless and unsecure guest by default.
0