Solved

Server 2008 R2 vs SBS2011

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a small customer who is upgrading from Server 2003 to either SBS2011 or Server 2008 R2.  They currently host their email offsite and have no real need for Exchange at this point in time.  My question is can I install SBS without installing Exchange and other features?

In other words, I'd like to be able to install SBS (same price as W2k8R2) but not use all the features.  They 'may' use them at some point in time in the future.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36601553
Well yeah you can install SBS and not use the features but why would you purchase SBS then.

0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 36601569
It's the same price first off, and if in the future they want to migrate their hosted email/website onto their server, they would have that ability.  Just trying to think ahead?

I remember with the first versions of SBS, you "HAD" to install all the features.  Just wanted to make sure that it's "optional" now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 36601612
SBS 2011 Essentials doesn't include Exchange where Standard does.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/Windows-Small-Business-Server/editions.aspx
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 36601646
Right, but I'm thinking they will likely use Exchange at some point in the future.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 36602165
SBS is still designed as an integrated suite of products. Attempting to run it withoutnutilizing exchange is very messy and error prone.

...and, if SBS is the same price as 2008 R2, you are either getting very good pricing in one, or very bad pricing on another...

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 36602187
That's what I was wondering.  I think I got my answer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36697166
Besides, even if the server OS is the same price, the CALs are FAR more expensive for SBS.

And something not mentioned, HOW MANY USERS?

In a small environment of 10 or less, I'd suggest Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation Edition - $250-300 with the purchase of a new server (only available on new servers).  NO CAL purchases needed
In a small environment of 20 or less where workstation backups are desired and/or enhanced remote access is desired, then get Small Business Server 2011 Essentials - $550-600. NO CAL purchases needed

Otherwise, you have your answer above (Foundation is limited to 15 users - once you go beyond that, it's basically useless.  SBS Essentials is similar, but limited to 25 users.  I go with -5 on those to allow some company growth - but if the company EXPECTS to grow much, then lower those implementation thresholds).
0