Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to move 1.5TB to ISCSI Drive

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello there,

I have 1.5TB of data on a IBM LUN that i want to move to an iSCSI Drive, both drive are visible to the server, but, what would be the best and safer way to move this data over???

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tanus Sacin
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36707945
You should use robocopy or richcopy

Robocopy sourcepath desinationpath /mir /sec /r:w /w:1

You can run it several times to get all the files and changes. I also like to swap drive letters when done to keep all of the shares the same. Reboot when done and the shares will get recreated on the new volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tanus Sacin
ID: 36708900
how long would you think that will take?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 36708958
XXCOPY this too in the list
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36709373
>how long would you think that will take?

Optimistically, it will take the time running at the hard disk rate of transfer.  Most hard drives will have 70MB/sec sustained throughput, so allowing for overhead, assume 50MB/sec - that works out to 30000 sec, or 8.33 hours.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36710415
It will take a bit of time. You can run robocopy multiple times, and it will only copy over the changed files. Run it once or twice when the volume is active, and then one final time just before you do the cut over. The /mir switch mirrors the destination, so any files that get deleted at the source between runs will also get deleted on the target.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tanus Sacin
ID: 36893611
running now...
0