Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Service Unavailable Error 503

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was trying to configure the SSRS using Reporting Services Configuration Manager.  For now I think I've done everything correctly, but when I trying to access the web service.  It returns the error Service Unavailable.  HTTP Error 503.  I checked in the Event Viewer and found the following error - The value for UrlRoot in RSReportServer.config is not valid. The default value will be used instead.  Any idea?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaszhwang
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 501 total points
ID: 36707609
		<UrlRoot>
		</UrlRoot>

Open in new window


Just remove the any content between tag.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 501 total points
ID: 36710304
Whats there in between those tags?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 498 total points
ID: 36710357
How do you try to access it? I mean from a client computer or "localhost" on the Server where you did confugured SSRS? I would try from a client computer and use the URL like:
http://123.123.123.123:9142/ReportManager where 123.123.123.123:9142 is the IP:port_number of the server where SSRS is running - you can take out the port number if running on Default 80.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 36710364
I re-installed the SSRS component of the SQL Server and the problem is solved now.  Thanks guys.
0