[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

custom fonts on web that is seo friendly

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I was just reading about typeface.js and facelift php font (which I guess is a competitor of sorts to sIFR which uses flash. I wanted something that is SEO friendly and I read that facelift PHP was SEO friendly. But I'm not sure of any others like typeface.js.

I read that PHP ttf rendering is based on the GD library which doesn't render as well as, say, ImageMagick's text antialias. I'm wondering if any one has suggestions or thoughts on this.

Primary concern is SEO friendly and I would like to choose from a nice array of fonts for web development.

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 36601711
Not sure what the concern re SEO is - SEO does not care what font you use and with a library like typeface you are still using plain text - just "adding" type type face to it after the fact - SE is still going to see the actual text - which is much better than an image or flash - which is precisely why the typeface library was developed.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DanielleFavreau
DanielleFavreau earned 500 total points
ID: 36707533
You should be looking at cufon replacement.  The code will still show the text but will replace with images of the words - you can use any font you want.  SEO friendly and visually friendly.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghodder
ghodder earned 500 total points
ID: 36713296
The two I've used for this purpose are Google WebFonts (free) and TypeKit (limited free). They both use javascript in the page and @font-face in your CSS definitions to tell the browser to use whatever font you choose without generating any images so search engines can still index your site as normal.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 36713935
Why not use the fonts that your client would want?  Just use the default fonts.  If your content is worthwhile to the clients they will be glad to receive it no matter what font you choose.
0