Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN and Outlook Web Access stopped working

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
All,

Greetings. On Friday we changed our web hosts for a new website. They mentioned that e-mail and other services may go down for a while. Well, my e-mail is back up, but I still can't access Outlook Web Access or connect via VPN. (both of which require home.mydomain.com to set up) Any ideas what might be happening. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709559
DNS issue?  Can you reach it by https to the IP address?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36709571
You asked the same question twice. Please check my post.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Q_27343310.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 36969864
Yes! Using IP instead of home.mydomain.com worked. Thanks.
0