Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After I uninstall ie9, ie8 is missing

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a VM that we have been prepping to be the base image of our VMware View linked clones. At some point, someone managed to install IE9 on it. We have sites that do not work with IE9, so I uninstalled it per Microsoft's directions. IE9 uninstalled, but I did not get IE8 back. There does not seem to be any way to reinstall it. I've googled around a bit and see that others have run into the same thing, but no solutions. Does anyone know how to fix this? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexChristensen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36601967
"Turn Windows features on or off"

Is this where you removed IE9?

If not, I would revert to a System Restore point to when it was installed, and remove it via "View Installed Updates" in Programs and Features......



0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexChristensen
ID: 36602309
No, I removed IE9 from the Installed Updates page, per Microsoft. Unfortunately, since this image is being prepped for View, it has System Restore disabled.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36707509
Go back to  "Turn Windows features on or off"

Is IE8 listed?

If not, you might be looking at a repair install, from the DVD....

Now I would be kinda leary about using a repaired OS as a base image...... If you are in a position that you will not loose alot of work, it might be easier to start over... Might prove more reliable in the future. Cause if you run into a problem down the road from this, you dont have it on just one machine, but on ALL of them....

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iamozymandias
ID: 36708652
Why don't you just reinstall ie8? Am I missing something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexChristensen
ID: 36710389
We've decided to just start over, we want this image to be good. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36714338
Think thasts the best solution in the long run....
0