Solved

Convert Numeric field to Time

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a numeric field starttime_t numeric(5,2) which stores decimal time in quarter hours. example 8.15, 8.30,8.45, 9.00 what I need to do is report this as time. example 08:15:00

8.15pm should be 20:15:00 any help will be appriciated

0
Comment
Question by:mguptill
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 36601876
hi - if its a numeric field then you wont be able to store pm.
can you confirm that 8:15 pm is stored as 20.15 in the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguptill
ID: 36601916
Yes it is I don't care if it says AMor PM  here is some sample data

20.00 I still want the same format so in this case I would like 20.00 to reflect 20:00:00
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Wizilling earned 400 total points
ID: 36601947
declare @t numeric(5,2) = '8.30'

select substring(convert(varchar(100), cast(replace(CAST(@t as varchar(10)), '.', ':') as datetime), 120), 12,8)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 100 total points
ID: 36602237
CONVERT(DATETIME,RIGHT('0'+replaCE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(5),convert(SMALLMONEY,starttime_t),0),'.',':'),5)+':00.000',8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguptill
ID: 36709500
Thank you for your responses I'm sorry I didn't get back right away I had to go somewhere in a hurry. i will look at these and get back to you soon. again sorry for taking so long
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mguptill
ID: 36709564
Thank you both  for your solutions and they both worked but Wizilling's solution is what I needed although I will distribute the points accordingly because I believe in fairness and think Lowfatsread should get some points for his effort. Again I thank you both. Sorry lowfat i didn't need the date added.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36712028
I don't know why you don't do something simple like this:
DECLARE @starttime_t numeric(5,2)
SET @starttime_t = '8.20'
SELECT CONVERT(varchar(8), CONVERT(datetime, REPLACE(@starttime_t, '.', ':'), 8), 8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguptill
ID: 36718184
That works great ac thanks
0