Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Official MS Documentation Please? Word 2010-Paste Special: What's the difference between "UNFORMATTED TEXT

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone supply me with a web link or official MS documentation on the difference between paste special UNFORMATTED TEXT
and
clicking the bottom half of the Paste button in the clipboard group
paste-special.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601921
Keep Text Only is what Microsoft now refers to as paste as Unformatted Text.

Keep Text Only: Pastes as unformatted text.

Microsoft Knowledge Base reference link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284752
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36602404
Hello,

here is the MS Word 2010 help page for paste options
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/paste-options-HA101831692.aspx

Here is some background from Word MVP Shauna Kelly
http://www.shaunakelly.com/word/styles/formatoftextchanges.html

In #5 she explains that the options are worded differently in the user interface varieties, but mean the same thing.

cheers, teylyn
0