Solved

DNS records question

Posted on 2011-09-26
11
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had some DNS records clear from my zone for no reason. One day name resolution was working fine then the next machines could not be reached by name. When I looked at the zone I noticed that the DNS records are gone. Is it possible that the records were scavenged eventhough I used the computer the day before?How long after a machine is removed from the network does the DNS record get cleared or is it not done? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
I would restart the server you were running DNS on, just to see if that fixes the problem.  If you're running DHCP, it's possible the records could expire, but by default they persist for a week or so, and renew every three or four days, so nothing like that should happen in 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Is this a computer with a static IP or one assigned by DHCP.  Using the machine won't update the A record.  Chris has a great article on scavening with links to other articles

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/A_645-MS-DNS-Dynamic-Record-Registration.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
Comment Utility
I noticed that a whole site has missing records and the ones I see in there I see the time stamps as 5 days old. What could be causing the systems to not refresh there records? I tried rebooting the DNS server but it did not work. These machines are running off of DHCP.

Can someone tell me the difference between the 2 icons i attached? They are in DHCP and they are next to the IP leases. One looks a normal computer the other one is a computer with a pen in front of it?
dhcp.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
Comment Utility
I looked it up and the icon on most of my machines in DHCP have the "Active lease, DNS dynamic update pending. This address is not available for lease by the DHCP server." icon next to it. I believe this maybe the problem. Why would all my machines be having a problem updating DNS? What could I do to fix it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Check your DHCP server and see if it's handing out valid IP addresses, and that the other client information is correct (default gateway, DNS name, DNS servers, WINS servers, DHCP lease time, etc)

Also, check to make sure someone hasn't set up another DHCP server that either conflicts or overlaps your legitimate one.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
Comment Utility
Everything is correct. Pointing to correct Gateway,DNS servers, WINS servers, Lease times look good. I dont understand what happened, it was working fine then all of a sudden it stopped working. Any other suggestions? The domain is in real trouble right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
Comment Utility
It looks like all my DHCP machines are not updating DNS...my static IP'ed machines are in DNS just fine. I double checked and they are all valid ip addresses and I can ping them by IP but not by name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
Comment Utility
I did get a few machines that now say "BAD_ADDRESS"  "The address is already in use"
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you're using Windows DHCP, one of the properties of the scope is to have DHCP update DNS for those clients that can't do it for themselves.  I'm guessing most of your clients should be able to update DNS themselves so it's worth looking to see if they're being pointed to the right DNS server.  

Also, since you're (apparently) seeing duplicate IP assignments, I encourage you to check for another (maybe unauthorized) DHCP server on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
Comment Utility
Thanks Paul, I found no unauthorized DHCP servers, i checked the authorized DHCP servers and only the one thats in there is correct. I have it set so the DHCP can dynamically update the DNS records for all the machines. So the machines themselves should not be updating DNS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas N
Comment Utility
partially answered
0