Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need an excel formula that will look at an Assigned Date column and Option Signed column and dermine the Total Number of Days between the dates. Here's the catch, If the Option Signed date is blank, I dont need excel to return a large negative number like I am getting when I simply subtract the two, I need it to calculate the difference in today's day (9/26/11 for example) and the Assigned Date. If you could get it working on the network days too, that would be helpful.

See attached.
9-26-11.xlsx
1
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601906
Try this formula for C2 copied down

=IF(B2="",TODAY(),B2)-A2

and for D2

=NETWORKDAYS(A2,IF(B2="",TODAY(),B2))

see attached

regards, barry
27328698.xlsx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jan24
jan24 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601912
Try the attached.  Let me know if that does what you are wanting.
9-26-11.xlsx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jan24
ID: 36601918
Snap!  We both came up with the same solution at the same time!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36601925
Nice one jan24....!

....and further amendments to make the formula return a blank if both dates are blank......

=IF(A2="","",IF(B2="",TODAY(),B2)-A2)

and

=IF(A2="","",NETWORKDAYS(A2,IF(B2="",TODAY(),B2)))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 36601934
Same answers only seconds apart so I think its only fair to split...

Thanks again guys...barry as always I appreciate the support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 36601943
Barry is showing off again...
0