[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

displaying non-numerical values on the Y axis on an Access chart report

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I wanted to know if it were possible to create a chart in access so that it has on my "Y" axis, baseball teams (Phillies, Cubs, Mets) and on the "X" axis the year that they were founded?  So far I have only seen numerical values displayed on the "Y" axis (as default).  The chart that I'm using is a line chart. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:shuittny
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36602377
Use the Switch() function or the numerical equivalent of a row in a table where the second column is the team name.

1  Phillies  
2  Cubs
3  Mets
etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1600 total points
ID: 36704135
The issue with your request is that in a "typical" chart, the Y axis will indicate the "measurement units" (scale)
(Total sales values, AverageComissions, ...etc), from highest to lowest (ex.: 100 max, 0 min)
 ...and the x axis will have "Names".


That being said, what I posted above is for a standard "Column Chart"
If you want the Names in the Y axis you will have to create a "Bar Chart" (Basically a column chart turned sideways)
...and select "none" for the summary in the chart wizard.

Finally, this is all predicated on that fact the your source data is in the standard "Table" design layout:
TeamID,TeamName,YearFounded
1,Phillies,1950
2,Cubs,1955
3,mets,1960

see attached sample and screenshot

;-)

JeffCoachman



...or perhaps this is aclearer representation of a typical "table" design layout.
TeamID	TeamName    YearFounded
1	Phillies    1950
2	Cubs	    1955
3	mets	    1960

Open in new window

Database35.mdb
untitled.JPG
0