[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding event listener to datagrid column

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys

I want to add an event listener to a datagrid column but it doesnt seem to work
My code:

public class TradeGrid extends VBox implements IComponent
{
private function buildColumnModel(complexheaders:Object,fields:Object):void{
//This works
dataGrid.addEventListener(flash.events.KeyboardEvent.KEY_UP,populate);// works fine
}

private function createColumn(columnIndex:int,fieldObject:Object):AdvancedDataGridColumn{
var column:AdvancedDataGridColumn = new AdvancedDataGridColumn();
column.addEventListener(flash.events.KeyboardEvent.KEY_UP,populate);// Does not work
return column;
}

private function populate(event: flash.events.KeyboardEvent) : void {      
PopUpManager.addPopUp(LookUp.dataGrid, this, false); //popup the grid            
         }
}      

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
petiex earned 1600 total points
ID: 36602131
DataGridColumn just doesn't dispatch any Keyboard events. In fact, the only events it dispatches are flash.events.Event.ACTIVATE and flash.events.Event.DEACTIVATE, which it inherits from EventDispatcher. The reason that DataGrid does dispatch Keyboard events is because it inherits them from InteractiveObject.

I haven't tested this, but it might be that column.itemRenderer.addEventListener(KeyboardEvent.KEY_UP,populate); might work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 36602151
thx for responce
>>column.itemRenderer.addEventListener(KeyboardEvent.KEY_UP,populate);

says access of undefined property addEventListener

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 36672950
Experts,

Any idea if this is possible?

Thx.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:dgofman
dgofman earned 400 total points
ID: 36712628
Why you cannot add ebent listener inside ItemRenderer what the problem?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36712644
And why you call your class as TradeGrid and extended from VBox instead DataGird?

public class TradeGrid extends VBox
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36712657
I need full code to understad what are you doing????
0