Solved

Extend Windows 2003 R2 64-bit SP2 OS Partition

Posted on 2011-09-26
10
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows 2003 R2 SP2 64-bit server and of course, like most, need to extend the space on the OS Partition.  The server configuration is 2 mirrored disks which house the OS Partition (C) and a data (D) partition.  I added an additional 4 drives (E) and created a raid set where most 'data' sits.  The Data parition (D) only hold 3 small applications which I am going to uninstall and the reclaim this space.  I have been reading and have come to the consensus I should use Diskpart to extend the OS partiiton since the Data (D) drive will be free space and it is continuous space as well as resides on the same physical drive in the mirrored set.  My question is, in reading, seems I need to create a bootable Windows PE Media disk to be able to boot and make the diskpart changes.  I am unsure how to do this as I have been told/read that I should be using the options from a Windows 2008 server to do this.  I do not have any servers running Windows 2008 in which I could use the Windows Automation Tools to build such a disk.  SO, my question.  What is an alternate method?  Do I need the Windows PE Disk to use the diskpart tool to extend the partition?  If so, do I need to use 2008, or can I install the Automation tools on this 2003 server and build it here?


Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:jnordeng
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babesia
Comment Utility
No you don't need Windows PE Disk.

But if want to make one read here
http://www.computerhope.com/forum/index.php?topic=87312.0

You could use BARTPE disk
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder

Also there heaps Linux Boot disc with GParted (partition tool that works good)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
Comment Utility
Thanks for your quick response.   To be honest, j just looking for what I need, so will look at the the options here, this is a Windows OS, so was wondering about the last tool, since that is Linux based, is that favorable on a Windows system?

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Actually you cannot extend OS residing partition with Diskpart.exe
It is simply not supported.
Instead you need to use either Parted Magic http://sourceforge.net/projects/partedmagic/ which is free or use paid version of Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server www.partition-manager.com
The first one works from boot CD only. The second one works from both CD or installed copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
Comment Utility
Noxcho, thanks for your input.  It's not supported?  Hmm.... which tool have you used from experience to do this type of thing?  Any gotcha's?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
I've used Partition Manager 8-9-10-11 Server always on servers and successfully. It has included backup and copy functionality so quite a professional tool not only for resize.
In rare cases when money was a question I used Parted Magic 4.x version to perform resize. Once had problems with it but I make precautions always, backup was taken before.
Take a screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and load it here. I will give exact steps you need to take for best result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
Comment Utility
Great noxcho, thanks again for your help.  I have moved the Page file to E, but need to reboot so wanted to note that adjustment.  I do have 3 small apps to uninstall before I make this change to claim the space, so wanted to let you know that as you look at my screen shot.  So ultimately, D will be free space,  but don't want to remove those items until I am ready to backup and move forward with the resize.  Thanks.



Partitions.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
Comment Utility
I just want to make sure i have the correct utility, you are referencing Paragon Parition Manager, Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server v 10.0.10.11287 (x86/x64) Retail + Boot CD (WinPE)?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for screen shot. Did you remove page file from D:? Cause it is still showing it on D:. Page file will lock the partition and request restart of the system to perform resize. But if you manage to unlock it by removing page file and stopping services and processes using D: drive then the following operation will go in Windows.
Here are steps.
1)Install PM11 - run it - select Wizards - select Backup. Take backup of your C: drive to network or local drive. This is important in any case.
2)Then right click on D: and select Resize/Move.
3)Catch the left border of partition (its start) with mouse left click and drag it to the right. Free as much space as you need.
4)Apply changes. If D: drive is unlocked then operation will run in Windows. Otherwise it will claim for locked files and request restart.
5)When space is taken from D: you need to right click on C: and select Resize/Move. Catch the end of partition and drag it to the right. Thus assigning the space to C: drive. Apply changes. This very operation will take 1-2 minutes. Work done.

This tool. Download version and you get the same install file + self burning ISO image of WinPE Boot CD where you get exactly the same interface like in installed version.
http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
Comment Utility
I did remove from D, but need to reboot so it displays properly.  I haven't been able to reboot, just yet.  Great, thank you for the steps.  I am downloading now and then will reboot, take a backup, run through your steps and cross my fingers.  :)  Thank you.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
It's a pleasure for me =)
0