Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005 lines per page

Posted on 2011-09-26
15
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to adjust my SSRS report to print only 10 lines per page. I am using this expression on a new group I added and putting this as the Group On Expression.

=Floor((RowNumber(Nothing) - 1) / 10)
When I go to preview the report I get this error message.

A group expression for the table ¿¿ uses the RowNumber function with a scope parameter that is not valid

The dataset name is RFQDetail. Do I need to add the dataset name to this expression. If so, what is the correct syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
edlunad earned 1600 total points
ID: 36602231
Try it like this...

=Floor((RowNumber("RFQDetail") - 1) / 10)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36602432
This does not work either. I get the same message. I added a second group. Do I need to somehow associate this group with the RFQDetail dataset?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36602527
I don't thing so, your table should be already pointing to your dataset.

Try using Ceiling instead of Floor...

=Ceiling(RowNumber(Nothing)/10)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36629467
What it wanted was the table name.

RFQDetail was the dataset name and the table name was table1
This works:  =Ceiling(RowNumber("table1")/10)

Thanks fopr your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36662603
One last question on this. Let's say there are 12 lines to print so 10 lines print on the first page and 2 lines print on the second page. Unfortuantely the report is skipping to a third page and printing the footer as opposed to printing the footer at the bottom of the second page. Is there any way to stop that?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anandarajpandian
anandarajpandian earned 400 total points
ID: 36710066
Please attached image,it may help you
select report footer property and
 unselect print on lastpage check box.

regards
anandaraj
Footerproperty.bmp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36710177
Sound like a page break in some of the items, be sure that your table doesn't have enabled any "Page break options"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36710791
I have attached a copy of this report. I have been swapping options and not having any success. All I want is a header and then a fixed set of lines and the footer. The last stumbling point is the footer. It always goes to a separate page. I would be eternally greatful is someone could show me how to fix this.

Are there any sites that have sample SSRS that would illustrate how to do this?
Print-RFQs.rdl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36711200
Your Table1_Group1 contains a Page Break at the end of the group
pagebreak.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36711288
You are lookng at this using SQL 2008 and I ahve 2005. This is my screenshot not showing the page break. I am looking in the wrong location for the page break?
PageBreak.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36711309
Here is a better shot.
PageBreak.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36711379
Was this happening from the beginning or after you added the 10 line break?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36711562
Only after I added the 10 lines per page. I could take it but it would look better if each page always had the same number of lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36711564
Maybe I should simply start this entire report over!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:edlunad
edlunad earned 1600 total points
ID: 36711731
I don't know were did you put the Ceiling expression but try moving it into Table1_Group1, below this line...

=Fields!VENDOR_NUMBER_IVRL.value
0