Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I pass Vlan traffic between 2960 and SG300

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Could somebody help me with this because I'm banging my head against the wall on this one. I already have three 2960 switches that are configured with VTP.  We have a total of 3 Vlans.

Today I got a Cisco SG300 switch and I guess it doesn't support VTP.  My question is how do I get it to talk to my other switches?  What do I need to change on my trunk ports on the other switches?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phcc75
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_3mp3ror_ earned 1400 total points
ID: 36602153
You need to manually add the vlans on the SG300 since it does not know VTP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 36602298
Some ideas:
Check also trunk status, with show interface f0/x switchport and check for Negotiation of Trunking
and that on both ends you should see
Administrative Mode: trunk
Operational Mode: trunk

Check if proper cable is used, I know that 2960 has auto MDIX don't know about sg300
Are vlan's being prunned ? (you can check this with show interfaces trunk )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 36719169
you can do it on those, we just recently deployed about 8 of those to talk to our other 2960s. do you have the correct gbic cards installed on the SG300s?

those will need to be set as trunk ports. if not your need to take a a couple of ports and make them trunks, navigate to VLAN management> interface settings> select an interface and click on edit, in the properties select trunk. do the same for all the other ports you need as trunks. this will allow you to pass VTP traffic, you will need to probably enter the same vlans as in your IOS based switches so the traffic can be passed on to the your SG300s. in the SG300s its called GVRP not vtp.
0