[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My CPU all of a sudden is running 90-100%

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My CPU is all of a sudden running 90-100% because of Symantec Service Framework.   I have rebooted, shutdown just about everything, but it is still running that way.  What is causing this to happen all of a sudden?   I have had this Symantec INternet Security for approximately 8 mos, nad just in the past few days this started happening.   ANy ideas?   Running Windows 7 Home Premium, 32 bit with 3 gig RAm.    
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 36602294
Just make sure that it is not running Schedule Full system scan? Since this would take time depending upon the size of Disk and number of files/folders you have on the system
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 36602328
Can you have a look with Process Explorer which process is using the CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36604668
Running Process through Procee Explorer
I shut Symantec completely down and it still didn't help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36655736
I ran combofix, it removed some files and folders and now the system is running at >90% system Idle.   Thanks for the suggestions
0