Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates pending restart causes server issues

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Is there an article or two of reference that points me to where servers can have issues and cause programs not to run properly when the server is waiting to be restarted due to some updates that were installed?
0
Comment
Question by:NtHawk101
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36602220
Possibly this:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/systemcenterdeployment/thread/5eb50f0b-d788-480d-b2b8-f68281b4c726/

This  2nd link is geared toward exchange but has a similar "rebooting" type issue, it also has links to several other topics regarding pending restart issues:
http://computersplace.net/microsoft-releated/windows-server-howto/reboot-previous-installation-pending-restart-system-rerun-setup.html

And microsofts "Troublshooting"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Best of luck, hopefully one of these matches your error
0
 

Author Comment

by:NtHawk101
ID: 36613386
None of these point to what I am looking for. Let me add more detail and see if it helps. After Windows Updates were installed, a pop-up stating the server needed to be restarted showed up. The server was not restarted and the pop-up remained because the updates installed automatically via a task in task scheduler. Shortly after this, programs started to fail to respond. Users trying to access programs that ran on these servers were having issues.

Can windows updates cause an interruption in services?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 750 total points
ID: 36707910
I am not sure you will get an absolute technical answer either way on this.
Instead can I suggest looking at the process being used to install updates on a server. Assuming you manage this server, there should be strict policy and procedures arou d who and when updates are installed/reviewed.
0