Solved

to check if basic hardware is OK

Posted on 2011-09-26
22
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a tool that can check and tell that basic hardware is working basically OK, like CPU, Mem, Mem Board, Disk, Fan etc.

The reason is this laptop fell down and monitor damaged.. right now we put it on monitor # 2, and just want to confirm that laptop is basically OK before investing in a monitor..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 46 total points
Comment Utility
Who is the manufacturer? Most manufacturers have a Diagnostic utility that can check this.

For example, here is how to run or use Dell's
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&docid=DSN_A9E3A15597A04AFBB02EE16785D39C5C&isLegacy=true
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
sony vgn cr 220 e
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe.. but I do not see that option..pl see below
a.bmp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
the above is from start menu..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
this is the control center
v.bmp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
if i dont have it, is there a download i could run on a cd?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
Three things: (1) When you reboot, press the F10 key at the BIOS screen. That should bring up the on-board hardware diagnostics. (2) If you have the Recovery Disks that came with the machine, boot with Recovery Disk #1. That should bring up the VAIO Recovery Center. (3) If you don't have the Recovery Disks, check out this link:

http://www.kb.sony.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=C342190&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KNOWLEDGEARTICLES_1_1&dialogID=341406606&stateId=0%200%20192712599

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
hmm.. i guess it is option #3..

https://servicesales.sel.sony.com/ecom/accessories/web/viewItemDetail.do?operation=getItemDetail&itemID=652285&searchOperation=modelSearch&searchText=VGNCR220E/N

i will have to order it as it did not come when the laptop was brought..

meanwhile, could be a 'general-purpose' software to run/test?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, there are general purpose ones. Just google "hardware diagnostic tools" and you'll get plenty of hits. I've always used the hardware manufacturers' tools, but until you get that from Sony, one of the general ones might be helpful. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
Yes, appreciate it.

From your experience, could you recommend one for a general Diag tool, so that i do not have to choose one randomly, please? (hopefully you have a good reco I can try)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
I've used HWiNFO (and HWiNFO32, HWiNFO64) for a long time, but more to report hardware information than as a diagnostic tool:

http://www.hwinfo.com/index.html

That said, it does perform some diagnostics and it's an excellent (FREE!) product, definitely worth trying. But other than this tool, I've always relied on the manufacturers' tools for comprehensive hardware diagnostics. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 46 total points
Comment Utility
Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

The UBCD is one CD you should have.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
i use ubcd also - but if you want to check most hardware if it is ok, i boot from a live Knoppix cd (other OS and drivers)
If that runs ok - the hardware (except disk drive) is ok; you can use it to access the net, copy data to external drives, test sound, etc (just like in windows)
http://www.knoppix.org/      
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
If all you want to check is whether the video card is all right, just borrow a monitor and plug it into the external VGA port.  Switch to external monitor with the Fn keys and if the image looks ok, you can be sure the video card is fine, even though the laptop LCD screen may be broken.  The only other thing you may need to be concerned about is the hard drive, which the utilities others have mentioned will help diagnose.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
right now I am logging into this laptop through a logmein account. with UBCD and Knoppix, would i be able to pass the screen to another monitor?

if logmein works ok, does that prove video card is good?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
i don't think they support logmein - that needs windows afaik, but i never tested it
and it means that a big part of the card is ok - but you may still have problems in the output section to the connector
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
Logmein does not verify that you can use an external monitor - the final test is connecting one and seeing if it works.  If your video card was non-functional, though, I doubt that you would have been able to boot the machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
OK. the second monitor showed everything good through a s-video.. that means it is flawless, right? (video card)..

but audio does not come through.. is it possible audio card could be damaged? is there a quick (another )way to confirm/test?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
>>  that means it is flawless, right? (video card)  <<   for 90% yes; it does not test the actual output of the card
>>  but audio does not come through.. is it possible audio card could be damaged? is there a quick (another )way to confirm/test?   <<  yes, audio card can be bad; to test if the audio hardware works - use KNOPPIX, as i posted before
you should hear the welcome sound
also check if it is enabled in Bios
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
If the video shows up ok using the s-video connector, then it is very likely to be working correctly.  Audio function is completely separate, and if the volume mixer is not muted and volume is turned up, then it is probably broken if you didn't change any settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
helped me..
0